AUA Summit - APP Program

advertisement

APP Program

Urologic Care for the Advanced Practice Provider

Urologic Care for the Advanced Practice Provider

Saturday, May 16 – Sunday, May 17, 2020
8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Location: Room 206 – Walter E. Washington Convention Center

Urologic Care for the Advanced Practice Provider

2020 Program

Saturday, May 16

7:30 – 8 a.m.

Registration

8 – 8:10 a.m.

Welcome/Introduction
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

Session I: Oncology

8:10 – 8:15 a.m.

Pre-test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

8:15 – 8:50 a.m.

Prostate Cancer: Active Surveillance Management
Jim Kovarik, PA-C

8:50 – 9:05 a.m.

Abstract Presentation: Assessing Quality and Safety of an Advanced Practice Provider led Active Surveillance Clinic for Men with Prostate Cancer
Xin Lin, NP

9:05 – 9:45 a.m.

Role of Genetics for Urologic Cancers
Leonard G. Gomella, MD, FACS

9:45 – 10:15 a.m.

Diagnosis and Management of Superficial Bladder Cancer
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP

10:15 – 10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30 – 10:45 a.m.

Podium Presentation – Testicular Mass in a Prostate Cancer Survivor: Diagnosis Management
Mary Dunn, MSN, RN, OCN, NP-C

10:45 – 11 a.m.

Podium Presentation – Disease Progression in a Case of Aggressive Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer
Kathleen Mann, MSN, AGPCNP-BC, APRN-NP

11 – 11:15 a.m.

Podium Presentation – GU Hereditary Genetic Counseling and Testing: Prostate Kidney and Bladder Cancer, Oh My!
Lindsey Byrne, MS, LGC

11:15 – 11:20 a.m.

Post-test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

11:20 – 11:35 p.m.

AUAUniversity Demo for the NEW APP Curriculum
Mary Dunn, MSN, RN, OCN, NP-C

11:35 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Non-CME Lunch Symposium

Session II: Technology & Pharmacology

12:45 – 1:25 p.m.

Role of Telemedicine in Urology: An APP Perspective
Stanley Mukundi, PA-C

1:25 – 2 p.m.

Peri-Procedural Anticoagulation Management
Sarah Stanley, PA-C

2 – 2:15 p.m.

Podium Presentation – Advocacy and the Advanced Practice Provider: Why State and Federal Advocacy Should be an Integral Component of Your Professional Life
Adele Caruso, DNP, CRNP

2:15 – 2:30 p.m.

Podium Presentation – Decreasing Post‐Operative Opioid Use While Simultaneously Managing Pain: A Prospective Study of Men Who Underwent Scrotal Surgery
Libert Ramos, DNP, MSN/Ed, APRN

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Podium Presentation – Changes & Challenges and Tips & Tricks to Assisting in Single-Port Robotics Cases
Ashleigh Renitsky, PA-C

2:45 – 3 p.m.

Break

Session III: Urolithiasis

3 – 3:05 p.m.

Pre-test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

3:05 – 3:45 p.m.

Challenging Urolithiasis Case Panel Discussion
Moderator: Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP
Panelists: Jim Kovarik, PA-C; Leslie Lorbacher, NP

3:45 – 4:25 p.m.

Topic: Pediatric Urology 101
Heidi A. Stephany, MD

4:25 – 4:40 p.m.

Podium Presentation – Distal Ureteral Stones: Not Always Straightforward
Benjamin Tackett, NP‐C

4:40 – 4:55 p.m.

Podium Presentation – Transition Care for the Young Adult with Congenital Urologic Conditions
Rachel Shapiro, PA-C

4:55 – 5 p.m.

Post-test/Closing Remarks
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

5 p.m.

Course Adjourns

Sunday, May 17

7:30 – 8 a.m.

Registration

8 – 8:05 a.m.

Welcome/Introduction
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

Session IV: Infections/Inflammation

8:05 – 8:10 a.m.

Pre-Test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

8:10 – 8:45 a.m.

Hematuria Evaluation & Management
Jay D. Raman, MD, FACS

8:45 – 9:20 a.m.

Complicated UTI Management
Brooke Zilinskas, PA-C

9:20 – 9:35 a.m.

Abstract Presentation: A Novel Role for Urology-Trained Advanced Practice Providers in Catheter Education for Emergency Room and Inpatient Nurses
Emily Sopko, NP

9:35 – 9:40 a.m.

Post-Test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

9:40 – 9:55 a.m.

Break

Session V: Men's Health

9:55 – 10 a.m.

Pre-Test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

10 – 10:35 a.m.

Guidelines Based Medical Management and Effective Treatment of Erectile Dysfunction
Kenneth Mitchell, MPAS, PA-C

10:35 – 11:20 a.m.

BPH Debate: TURP vs. HoLEP
Moderator: Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP
Panelists: Kerri Thurmon Barnes, MD; Kevin McVary, MD, FACS

11:20 – 11:35 a.m.

Podium Presentation: Pelvic Muscle Rehabilitation following RP: Merging Research with Clinical Practice
Diane Newman, DNP, ANP-BC, FAAN, BCB-PMD

11:35 – 11:40 a.m.

Post-Test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

11:40 a.m. – 12:50 p.m.

Non-CME Lunch Symposium

12:50 – 1:05 p.m.

NEW Award Presentation: Advanced Practice Provider of the Year

Session VI: Voiding Dysfunction

1:05 – 1:10 p.m.

Pre-test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

1:10 – 1:50 p.m.

Neurogenic Bladder
Lori Guelman, APN

1:50 – 2:30 p.m.

Tertiary OAB Management
Alana Murphy, MD

2:30 – 3:05 p.m.

Neurogenic Bladder and Overactive Bladder Case Panel Discussion
Moderator: Jim Kovarik, PA-C
Panelists: Lori Guelman, APN; Alana Murphy, MD

3:05 – 3:20 p.m.

Podium Presentation – The Use of Peripheral Tibial Nerve Stimulation (PTNS) as an Alternative Treatment for OAB/Incontinence
Lynn Allmond, FNP-BC, CCRC

3:20 – 3:35 p.m.

Podium Presentation – Caring for the Patient with an Orthotropic Neobladder Urinary Diversion
Kevin Wayne, PA-C

3:35 – 3:40 p.m.

Post-Test
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

3:40 – 3:55 p.m.

Break

Session VII: Best Practices and Practice Integration: An APP Practice Management Panel Discussion

3:55 – 4:55 p.m.

Best Practices and Practice Integration: An APP Practice Management Panel Discussion
Moderator: Jim Kovarik, PA-C
Panelists: Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Kenneth Mitchell, MPAS, PA-C; Edouard J. Trabulsi, MD, FACS

4:55 – 5 p.m.

Closing Remarks
Anne Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP; Jim Kovarik, PA-C

5 p.m.

Course Adjourns